Our Team

Together we accomplish great things

A company is only as good as its team. We are very proud of our specialized, extremely motivated, and high-performing team, which excels with profound professional depth and inspires with team spirit, friendship, unique dedication and individuality.

With our global presence we work and realize projects all over the world. Therefore, we value a flexible, multilingual and culturally diverse team.

Board

Today, the partners Knut Göppert, Andreas Keil, Mike Schlaich, Sven Plieninger,
Knut Stockhusen and Michael Stein manage the global company and set the framework for all activities. For them, the personal relationship with clients, architects and employees is of central importance. They actively and responsibly participate in each of our projects.

Knut Göppert
Engineer
Andreas Keil
Engineer
Prof. Dr. Mike Schlaich
Structural Checking Engineer
Sven Plieninger
Knut Stockhusen
Michael Stein

Managing Director (sbp se)

Besides the Board, the Managing Directors manage the operational business of sbp se. For sbp se, these are Sven Plieninger, Knut Stockhusen, Christoph Paech, Boris Reyher, Frank Schächner,  Stefan Kammerer, Michael Werwigk and Andreas Schnubel .

Christoph Paech
Boris Reyher (Dr.-Ing.)
Frank Schächner
Stefan Kammerer
Michael Werwigk
Andreas Schnubel
Ingenieur

Managing Directors (sbp offices)

The strategic management of the global sbp office locations and the sbp subsidiaries is the responsibility of the respective Managing Directors. These are Michael Stein (USA), Miriam Sayeg (Latin America), Wei Chen (China), Michael Zimmermann (France), Enrique Goberna (Spain), Knut Stockhusen (International), Mike Schlaich (Checking Engineers), Jochen Gugeler (Checking Engineers), and Alf Oschatz (sbp sonne/sbp stellio).

Miriam Sayeg
Wei Chen
Michael Zimmermann
Enrique Goberna
Dr. Ing. Jochen Gugeler
Prüfingenieur für Bautechnik
Alf Oschatz

Directors

Our Directors are responsible for the various technical and administrative tasks and business areas of sbp. Lorenz Haspel, Philipp Wenger, Jannika Erichsen, Mathias Widmayer, Daniel Gebreiter, Ana Llinares, Sandra Niebling, Charlotte Schwefel, Moritz Fischer and Jörg Kazmaier take on this role for our office in Stuttgart. While Thomas Schoknecht is Director for sbp prüfingenieure gmbh and Fernando Sima for our office in Berlin, David Sommer holds this position in our Shanghai office and Herminie Metzger at our Paris office.

Lorenz Haspel
Philipp Wenger
Jannika Erichsen
Mathias Widmayer
Daniel Gebreiter
Ana Llinares
Sandra Niebling
Ingenieurin
Charlotte Schwefel
People & Culture
Moritz Fischer
Jörg Kazmaier
Thomas Schoknecht
Fernando Sima (Ph.D.)
Ingenieur
David Sommer
Herminie Metzger

Associate Directors & Special Unit Leads

In addition, Associate Directors and Special Unit Leads promote the deepening and expansion of various subject areas. Robert Hellyer (USA) and Andreas Pfadler (France) function as Associate Directors for our offices in New York and Paris. Dan Bergsagel (Sustainability), Christiane Sander (Lighting Design) and Sebastian Linden (Footbridges) take on the roles as Special Unit Leads.

Robert Hellyer
Andreas Pfadler
Dan Bergsagel
Ingenieur
Christiane Sander
Sebastian Linden
Ingenieur

Team

Projects that demand outstanding results can only be successfully completed as a team. This applies when collaborating with clients, architects and engineering fellows, but even more so for one’s own team.

Alberto Sanchez Gomez
Aleta Sigloch
Alexander Lopez Henao
Amelia Kenna
Andras Kovacs
Andrea Mangold
Andreas Brodbeck
Andreas Nägele
Anna Kulzer
Anne Burghartz
Annika Nolte
Axel Schweitzer
Bas Rongen
Benjamin Sauer
Bernd Klostermann
Bernd Ruhnke
Birgit Dephoff
Birgit Graupner
Birgitt Grollier
Brigitte Marquardt
Brinda Kakkad
Burkhard Krenn (Dr. techn.)
Camille Lauras
Candice Ogando
Carlos Lozano Canella
Carolina Levy
Cecilia Menge
Chih-Bin Tseng
Christian Weinmann
Christina Kukurba
Christine Kritzer
Christine Smith
Christoph Zacharias
Cornelia Striegan
Cristian Sanabria
Cui Chen
Daniel Güldenmeister
Daniel Tröndle
Dieter Schorr
Dimitrii Garin
Dominik Zube
Eden Bales
Edmund So
Edoardo Copelli
Elena Pascual Martin
Elina Priedeslaipa
Eva Rohrmeier
Eva Sundermann
Evgeniya Borovleva
Fabian Gross
Felix Forker
Fernando Escamilla
Finn Graham
Florian Lesellier
Florian Markert
Francisco Fernandez Corzo
Frank Simon
Frauke Fluhr
Frederik Deiters
Gabriela Bickel
Giovanni Lunelli
Gustavo Jacomini
Hansmartin Fritz
Hao Ding
Heinrich Hummel
Henning Niehoff
Hermann Strasser
Hira Ogur
Ignacio Maria Olalquiaga Varela
Irena Walter
Jack Lehrecke
Jan Brütting (Dr. ès sc.)
Jan Ebentheuer Barceló
Jana Maier
Jérémie Amsler
Jiahua Shang
Jiangchang Qiao
Jinyang Wei
Joerg Pflugfelder
Johanna Niescken
Jonas Greiner
Jörg Mühlberger
Jorge Chenevey
Juan Cubero Chica
Juan Pablo Osman Letelier
Julia Schuler
Juliana Carvalho Martins
Jürgen Schilling
Justine Verhaeren
Justyna Mazur
Katharina Eberle
Katharina Kunz
Katia Silano
Keerthana Udaykumar
Klaus Straub
Lars Feller
Laura Schmidt
Le Chen
Lea Bösemann
Ludwig Meese (Dr.-Ing.)
Lukas Hornberger
Marc André Schnittcher
Mario Grießhaber
Marion Macaudiere
Marta Di Castri
Marta Vaquero
Martin Frank
Mathias Nier
Matthew Carsello
Matthias Heidt
Matthias Peltz
Mauricio Mantilla
Max Dinkelaker
Max Dombrowski
Max Oesterle
Michael Ramirez
Michèle Kern
Miguel Segundo
Miguel Serrano
Minxiang Gao
Mirza Proho
Monika Jocher
Moritz Meiselbach
Nada Babin
Nadine Held
Natali Parra Salas
Nelson Palma Rodriguez
Nikola Kardzhiev
Olga Wagner
Paavo Wichmann
Paloma Perez Vivo
Patrick Jagiella
Paul Müller
Paul Oevermann
Pedro Pena Valles
Philipp Wölm
Pit Leon Kafemann
Povilas Ambrasas
Qiqi Gu
Rafael Martínez
Rebecca Veit
Ria Dierichen
Roberto Piñol Gomez
Rudolf Bergermann
Rudolf Starossek
Sabrina Caneschi
Sebastian Dorn
Sebastian Grotz
Sebastian Krooß
Simon Durand
Simon Madlener
Stefan Dziewas
Stefan Justiz
Stephan Arendt
Stephan Hollinger
Stephanie Büsch
Stephanie Thurath
Susanne Klauser
Thomas Boekels
Thomas Fackler
Thomas Keck
Thomas Moschner
Tianci Xie
Tilo Behrmann
Tuba Kayademir
Uwe Burkhardt
Vanessa Lippert
Victoria Weht
Vincenzo Oliva
Vinh Hiep Nguyen
Vladimir Todorovic
Volker Lenski
Wen Yin
Xu Cao
Yasmine Bennis
Yurong Ma
Yuwei Qi